International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gustav Gerbing

Gustav Gerbing

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
554

Id:ICR-6637

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1961

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Gustav Gerbing'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gustave Gerbing Belle Fontaine Nursery Catalogue, 1962, p.4. Orthographic error for Gustav Gerbing.

Description

» English Description

ACS., 1961, The Camellia Journal, vol.16, No.2, p.32. No description. American Camellia Yearbook, 1962-1963, p.219, Reg. No.618: A 10 years old chance seedling that first bloomed 1956. Originated by John T. Weisner, Fernandina Beach, Florida, USA. Growth habit is upright, dense and medium in rate with light green leaves, averaging 10 cm x 5 cm. The rose form double flower, similar to ‘Mathotiana’, (Julia Drayton) is rose colour, 12.5 cm across x 5.5 cm deep with 20-24 petals and pink stamens. Flowers mid-season. Orthographic error: ‘Gustave Gerbing’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos