International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Guy Lennard

Guy Lennard

Last Updated:2019/6/26 10:31:39 By:wangzhonglang
457

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-6641

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1982

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Guy Lennard'

Chinese Name:盖莲娜

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

盖莲娜 新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.23, G16.

小丰满 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.11/28, No.1445.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1982, vol.XII, No.7, p.51, Reg. No.179: A chance seedling of ‘Tinsie’, (Bokuhan) originated by T. Lennard, Te Puke, New Zealand. The light green leaves average 9 cm x 5 cm. The formal double flower measures 9 cm across x 7 cm deep with 60 petals and is usually spiralled. The colour is spinel red (RHS.CC. Red Group 54A) Flowers mid-season to late.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.116.

Guy Lennard 盖莲娜(C. japonica)红山茶。1982,新西兰Te PukeT. Lennard 培育选出。Bokuhan (卜伴)自然实生种。完全形、红色、螺旋花瓣、中轮(9 x7cm)、花瓣约60枚,花期13月。花名:人名(盖伊•连纳德)。

Guy Lennard (盖莲娜)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.23, G16.

Guy Lennard (小丰满)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.11/28, No.1445.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season New Zealand

Photos