International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hōgyoku

Hōgyoku

Last Updated:2022/8/13 15:48:08 By:wangzhonglang
624

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7639

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hōgyoku'

Chinese Name:宝玉

Japanese Name

Meaning:Jewel

Synonym

Hôgyoku  The International Camellia Register, 1993, Thomas Savige

Description

» English Description

Tateyama Nursery Catalogue, 1957, under “variegated leaved camel­lias”. Yellow spots on dark green leaves. Flower small, red, single. Originated in Japan.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.127.

Hogyoku 宝玉(jewel)(C. japonica)红山茶。1957,日本Tateyama种苗园。单瓣、红色、小轮、浓绿色叶片有黄斑。

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos