International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Haku-un

Haku-un

Last Updated:2022/1/22 6:07:42 By:Sueo Takano
1045

Id:ICR-6790

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1699

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Haku-un'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:白雲 はくうん

Meaning

Synonym

Haku-un (Tsubaki)  Izu-Ohshima Hawaii Botanic Gardens, 1980. p.14. Synonym for Haku-un.

Shiragumo  Different reading for Haku-un.

Description

» English Description

Chinka Zufu, (Before 1700), Watanabe, 1969, pl.92: A simple 5 petalled single white with very dark crimson streaks. Originated in Japan. Different reading ‘Shirogumo’.

» Japanese Description

保育社 .1974. 《つばき》安藤芳顕著  p.215. 白、小~中輪、一重筒咲き、強健、横張り性、極早咲き。  

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos