International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hana-no-sakari

Hana-no-sakari

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1082

Id:ICR-6899

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1630

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hana-no-sakari'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Aka-owari  Shirai, Mitsutarō, 1926, Tsubaki kai. Synonym for Hana-no-sakari in Sakuden, 1630, Hyakuchinshū.

Aka-owari-no-chiri-tsubaki  Synonym for Hana-no-sakari.

Description

» English Description

Sakuden, 1630, Hyakuchinshū. One of the “polypetalla” camellias. Red, very large formal double. Satomi believed that this variety was probably the same as that existing in the Denko Temple, Nara referring to ‘Denkōji-chiri-tsub­aki’, synonym ‘Mononota-tsubaki’. Synonyms: ‘Aka-owari’, ‘Aka-owari-no-chiri-tsubaki’. See Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1961, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.2, p.100.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos