International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hannah Moore

Hannah Moore

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
309

Id:ICR-6925

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1842

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hannah Moore'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hanna Moor Trillon, Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1843, p.6. Orthographic error for Hannah Moore.

Hannach Moore Maupoil & Figlio Catalogue, 1847. Orthographic error for Hannah Moore.

Hannah Moor Seidel, 1870, Pflanzen Catalog, p.6. Orthographic error for Hannah Moore.

Hannahmoori Dauvesse Nursery Catalogue, 1855-1856. Orthographic error for Hannah Moore.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1842-1843. 9:53: Wide white spots, distinct on a bright crim­son background, in the style of ‘Donckelaeri’, (Masayoshi) petals spread out, centre irregular. Gheldorf, Const., 1844, Catalogue of Plants and Price List, p.8: Outspread petals with full, irregular centre, deep crimson with broad, white blotches.Orthographic errors: ‘Hannach Moore’, ‘Hannahmoori’, ‘Henna Moor’, ‘Hannah Moor’. Originated in Eng­land.
Photos