International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Harusame

Harusame Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2022/9/12 18:58:11 By:wangzhonglang
579

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7032

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1801

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Harusame'

Chinese Name:春雨

Japanese Name:春雨 はるさめ

Meaning:Spring rain

Synonym

Harusame (Niigata)  Synonym for Harusame.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei, (before 1801), Tsubaki Hyakka Nayose Irotsuki, pl.34: Cherry pink, large size, double. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

» Chinese Description

春雨はるさめ'Harusame'C. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第173页,【花】:粉有红小條紋斑、噴點,半重瓣、大輪、早~晩生。【葉】橢圓、中型。叢生、 強健。高田市民家栽培種選抜,石沢進發現、荻屋薫命名、1975年發表。


» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989《日本の椿花》..344.   誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.204.  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.197. 新潟產. [花]桃色地に小絞りや吹掛け絞り、八重、梅しベ、大輪、3~4月。[葉]楕円、中形、やや反曲。[樹]叢生、強い。[来歴]上越市(旧高田市)の民家の栽培種より選抜、石沢進の発見、萩屋薫の命名、1975年に発表。写/榛原、文/萩屋

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season3-4 Month Japan

Photos