International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Helena

Helena

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
385

Id:ICR-7250

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Helena'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Helen Used variously as an abbreviation for Helena - Shepherd, 1891-1892 and for Helenor - Giles and Son Catalogue, 1881.

Description

» English Description

Trillon, 1843, Catalogue, p.6: Deep scarlet, streaked with crimson. Verschaffelt, 1844, Catalogue, No.50, p.20. No description. Charles van Geert Nursery Catalogue, 1845, p.9: Globular, deep vermilion, veined reddish purple. Originated in Belgium.
Photos