International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hiiro-oki-no-ishi

Hiiro-oki-no-ishi

Last Updated:2022/7/28 7:43:08 By:Sueo Takano
1033

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7413

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hiiro-oki-no-ishi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:绯色沖の石 ひいろおきのいし

Meaning:Scarlet "Oki-no-ishi"

Synonym

Hi-no-oki-no-ishi  Watanabe, 1960, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.1, p.54.Different reading for Hiiro-oki-no-ishi.

Description

» English Description

Katayama, 1960, Tsubaki Ochabana, p.6: Red coloured varieties. Medium sized, full double. Late blooming. Originated in Kansai, Japan. See colour photo, pl.159, p.89, description, p.314, Encyclopedia of Camellias In Colour, vol.I, 1972, and Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.316; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, pp.122, 240. Different reading: ‘Hino-oki-no-ishi’. It is not known if this is a sport of Oki-no-­ishi or not, in spite of its name.

» Japanese Description

  講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.314.  文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.192.     淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》.p316.  誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.207.   日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.111. 大阪產. [花]濃紅色、八重、蓮華咲き、筒しベ、中~大輪、3~4月。[葉]倒卵、中形。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]1960年代の片山樹楽園の目録に記載がある、詳細は不明。写/高野、文/樽本

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos