International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hijirimen

Hijirimen

Last Updated:2022/3/17 10:22:52 By:Sueo Takano
538

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7420

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1712

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hijirimen'

Chinese Name:绯缩缅

Japanese Name:绯縮緬 ひぢりめん

Meaning

Synonym

Hichirimen Sakata Catalogue, 1938.Different reading for Hijirimen.

Hichirimen-tsubaki Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.124. Differ­ent reading for ‘Hijirimen-tsubaki’ (Hijimiren).

Hijirimen-tsubaki Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, p.230, Synonym for Hijirimen.

Description

» English Description

Kaempfer, 1712, Amoenitatum Exoticarum as ‘Fidsjir­imin’: See Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1989, Tsubaki, No.28, p.10. Itō, Ihei, 1719, Kōeki Chikinshō, as ‘Hijirimen-tsubaki’; Itō, Jukyū, 1739, Honzō Hanamaki’e; Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.306; Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki as one of 7 trees. Note: Kasuya lists two different Hijirimen. For the 2nd see below. Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.194, p.98, description, p.147 as ‘Hi-jirimen’: Leaves rather large, broadly elliptic to broadly oblong, acuminate at the apex, coarsely crenate at the margin, folded along the midrib at its base; peti­ole glabrous. Flowers double, cup-shaped. The colour of the flower is brilliant red or vermilion. Stamen cluster cylindrical or a little irregular. Flowers mid-season to late. See Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.156; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.315; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, pp.126, 241. Different reading ‘Hichirimen’. Synonym: ‘Hijirimen-tsubaki’. Originated in Kantō, Japan. Resembles Hiiro-oki-no-ishi.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.314. 保育社 .1974《つばき》安藤芳顕著  p.215. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.197.  淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..315     誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.214.  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.118. 江戸產. [花]朱紅色、八重、抱え咲き、筒しベ、中輪、3~4月。[葉]楕円、中形。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]1719年の「広益地錦抄」に載り、1712年にケンペルがヨーロッパに紹介した、類似に緋色沖の石。写/佐藤、文/編集委員会

Photos