International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hotshot

Hotshot

Last Updated:2022/8/13 16:22:03 By:wangzhonglang
229

Id:ICR-7880

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1997

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hotshot'

Chinese Name:热门电影

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

热门电影  茶花林,2006,茶花品种1554, p.12/28, No.1172.深蓝粉、中八重型花.品种叙述差异很大。

Description

» English Description

ACS, The Camellia Journal, May 1997, p.21, Reg. No.2399. A miniature, deep dark red, formal double chance seedling. Flowers mid-season to late. Originated by Toichi Domoto, Hayward, Calif., USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 1997, p.3, colour photo before p.1. The seedling is over 15 years old. Average flower size is 5 cm across x 2.5 cm deep, with 30+ petals. Plant growth is upright, average and medium, with dark green leaves. Previously called ‘Domoto’s Red Formal’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.129.

Hotshot 热门电影(C. japonica)红山茶。1997,美国加州HaywardToichi Domoto。自然实生种,原名:Domoto's Red Formal。完全形、暗深红色、极小轮(5 x 2.5cm)、约30多枚花瓣、树性直立、生长缓慢。

Hot Shot (热门电影)一茶花林,2006,茶花品种1554, p.12/28, No.1172.深蓝粉、中八重型花.品种叙述差异很大。

Flower

Flower Size5-6 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos