International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Huabinglang

Huabinglang

Last Updated:2022/9/3 15:56:20 By:wangzhonglang
374

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7912

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Huabinglang'

Chinese Name:花槟榔

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hua Ping Lang  Savige, 1983, International Camellia Journal, No.15, p.47.Different reading for Huabinglang.

Huabinlong  Wang & Yu, 1989, Camellias, p.30. Corruption of Huabinglang.

Variegated Betel Nut  Savige, 1984, International Camellia Journal, No.15, p.47. Synonym for Huabinglang.

Description

» English Description

Huang Nursery Catalogue, 1949. Red, formal double with some white spots, 6-7 rows of round, cupped petals and a bud centre. See Chen, Shao Yun, 1985, Camellias from Zhejiang, p.92, colour photo, [p.149] and Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.46, No.264, colour photo No.148. A variegated form of Hongbinglang. Originated in China. Different reading: ‘Hua Ping Lang’. Corruption ‘Huabinlong’.

» Chinese Description

花槟榔 Camellia japonica ‘Huabinlong’。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第30页。武瓣型,本品种在杭州、温州等地长期误称为花宝珠,其正名应为花槟榔,金华一带一直延用此名。灌木或小乔木,生长旺盛,小枝向上,分枝均匀紧密。叶椭圆形、倒卵形或卵形,先端尾状渐尖,为其明显特征,基部阔楔形,长6.5-8.2厘米,宽3.2-4.5厘米,柄长0.8厘米或更短。叶质较薄,锯齿粗锐,越近上端尤甚。表面绿色,中脉上凸,侧脉细,6-7对,微凹,网脉细隐,背面淡绿色,多栓皮瘤。花蕾近圆形,顶端短尖,苞萼片青褐色。花瓣20余片,通常最外二轮平展,中心花瓣直生,皱折或稍卷曲,大小不等,数束雄蕊夹生其间。花瓣粉红色,洒紫红色不规则条纹或斑块,极似中药材中的槟榔片,故名花槟榔。有时会出现全红色花朵。花径约9厘米。花期:2-3月下旬。

陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》92页。性状同‘红槟榔’,惟红色大瓣上洒白色块斑。花红色,上洒白色块斑,盛放时内瓣包心不放。它的花与‘点雪’相似,但叶比‘点雪’小,叶片上夹洒的淡黄色斑点比‘点雪’多。花期3~4月。


Flower

Flower Size9-10 cm

Blooming Season2-4 Month China

Photos