International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Huangxiang

Huangxiang

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
133

Id:ICR-7940

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1253

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Huangxiang'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Huang-hsiang  Watanabe & Andoh, 1980, Hana to Kino Bunko, Tsubaki, p.156, No.33.Different reading for Huangxiang.

Hung-hsiang  Watanabe & Andoh, 1980, Hana to Kino Bunka, Tsubaki, p.156. Error for ‘Huang-­hsiang’,Different reading for Huangxiang.

Description

» English Description

Chen, Jingyi, 1253, Quan Fang Bei Zu. Fang, 1930, Diannan Chahua Xiaozhi: It blooms early with the chrysanthemums. Originated in China. Different reading: ‘Huang-hsing’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos