International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ignescens

Ignescens

Last Updated:2022/8/13 17:02:54 By:wangzhonglang
677

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8093

CountryGermany

Year Published/Registered1833

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ignescens'

Chinese Name:伊妮圣丝

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dahliaeflora (Casoretti)  Paillet, 1844 In Lemaire. Des Genres Camellias, Rhododendrum, Azalea.... p.150 as ‘Dahliaeflora’ ou ‘Ignescens’. Synonym for Ignescens.

Dahliaeflora Igna  The Gardeners' Chronicle and Agricultural Gazette, No.12, Mar 24, 1856, p.280. Orthographic error for ‘Dahliaeflora Ignescens’, synonym for Ignescens.

Dahliaeflora Ignea  Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1835. Synonym for Ignescens.

Dahliaeflora Ignel  Ellis, 1953, Old Camellia Varieties, p.101. Orthographic error for ‘Dahliaeflora Ignea’, synonym for Ignescens.

Dahliaeflora Ignescens  Naudin, Apr. 1 852, Revue Horticole, P. 153. Synonym for Ignescens.

13 show +

Description

» English Description

Courtois, 1833, Magazin d'Horticulture, 1[pt.D]:316. No description. Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.I, p.110,130: Leaves rather large with small, well delineated veining, sprinkled with spots of clear green on a more sombre ground; flower, medium size, semi-dou­ble, deep orange-red, petals flat, imbricated in 3 rows with many stamens. Synonyms: 'Fire­ball', 'Boule de Feu', 'Dahliaeflora Ignea'. Pseudonym: 'Dahliiflora'. Orthographic errors: ‘Dahliaflora Ignea’, ‘Dahliaflora Igna’. Originated in Germany. Illustrated pl.180, Berlèse, 1842, Iconographie.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.132.

Ignescens伊妮圣丝(C. japonica)红山茶。1833,德国。半重瓣、深橘红色、花瓣平整约3重轮列、中轮。同种异名:Boule de FeuDahliaflora IgneaAre Ball (火球)。

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Germany

Photos