International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Imbricata

Imbricata

Last Updated:2022/8/15 8:50:38 By:wangzhonglang
1217

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8178

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1830

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Imbricata'

Chinese Name:覆瓦

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Crimson Shell  Chandler & Booth, 1831, Illustrations and Descriptions of Plants which compose the Natural Order of Camellieae,.... Synonym for Imbricata.

Crimson Shell-flowered  Booth, 1830, Transactions of the Horticultural Society of London. Synonym for Imbricata.

Darck Imbricata  Trillon, Le Manns Nursery Catalogue, 1845, p.4. Synonym for Imbricata.

Imbircaria  Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1845. Orthographic error for Imbricata.

Imbricata a Stella Vermiglia  Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, 9.11. Syn­onym for Imbricata.

10 show +

Description

» English Description

Sweet, 1830, Hortus Britannicus, ed.2, p.74; Loddiges Catalogue, 1830, p.22; Booth, 1830, Transactions of the Horticultural Society of London, 7:555: Formal double, 8-9.5 cm across with outer petals 4.5 cm wide and 4.5 cm long, tips apiculate, perfectly imbricated, about 70 in number, colour HCC Carmine rose 621, often with central petals streaked white. Leaves deep green, glossy, flat with long, acuminate decurved apex; broadly elliptic or elliptic-ovate; margins shallowly serrate, 12 cm x 6.5 cm. Compact, upright habit. Description taken from Puddle & Hanger, RHS, Rhododendron and Camellia Yearbook, 1960, No.14, p.150. Imported from China by John Dampier Parks for the Royal Horticultural Society of London in 1824 and first flowered in England in 1827. Synonyms: 'Imbricata Rubra', 'Crimson Shell', 'Imbricata Booth', 'Imbricata a Stella Vermiglia', ‘Imbricate Petalled’. Mertens & Fontaine, Collection de cent espèces.....camellia, 1845, pl. 17 as ‘Imbricata Rubra’, which is assumed to be Imbricata.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.133.

Imbricata覆瓦(C. japonica)红山茶。1830,英国。完全形、红色、花瓣约70枚、偶有入白筋、中轮(8~9.5cm)、花期12~1月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。1824年,英国皇家园艺协会,John Dampier Parks从中国引入此品种;1827年首次在英国开花。同种异名:Crimson ShellImbricata a Stella VermigliaImbricata BoothImbricata Rubra (红双商标)。

Imbricata (覆瓦)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.47, No.2.

Flower

Flower Size8-9.5 cm

Blooming Season12-1 Month China

Photos