International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Iride Nuova

Iride Nuova

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
613

Id:ICR-8327

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Iride Nuova'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Iride Nova  Medici Spada, 1858, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.6. Orthographic variant for Iride Nuova.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1858, 72:15: Bright red with paler centre, imbricated formal double. Originated in Italy. Orthographic variant: 'Iride Nova'. Sport: Iride Varie­gated.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos