International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Isseki

Isseki Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
387

Id:ICR-8409

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1664

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Isseki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ichiseki Different reading for Isseki.

Description

» English Description

Mizuno, 1664, Kadan Kōmoku; Shirai-Bunko, 1789, Shoshiki Hana­gatachō: Double with white patches on red ground. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos