International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Izumo-isshiki-wabisuke

Izumo-isshiki-wabisuke

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
549

Id:ICR-8488

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1988

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Izumo-isshiki-wabisuke'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Izumo-tsushiki-wabisuke Corruption for Izumo-isshiki-wabisuke.

Description

» English Description

JCS., 1988, Japan Camellias, No.27, p.13, and No.29, p.4, colour photo: Small size, 3.5 cm across, pure white, single, campanulate flower with one row of embracing petals and a central cluster of abortive, pale lemon stamens. Leaves dark, glossy green, elliptic, apices acute, margins obscurely serrate. Originated in Matsu'e City, Shimane Prefecture, Japan. Corruption of name: ‘Izumo-tsushiki-wabisuke’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos