International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Iwano-komachi

Iwano-komachi

Last Updated:2021/12/15 19:21:31 By:wangzhonglang
573

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21947

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered2016

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Iwano-komachi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:岩野小町 いわのこまち

Meaning

Synonym

Iwanokomachi  2021. New Camellias and their Breeders,vol.1, p.158-160, different transcription of Japanese characters.

Description

» English Description

Iwano-komachi (C. japonica). International Camellia Journal, 2016, p.134. Registered in 2016 by Yukio Yamamoto from Shimane of Japan. Japanese Registration Number: 2016-14. Japanese Camellia Society, 2021. New Camellias and their Breedersvol.1, p.158-160 as ‘Iwanokomachi’. Flowers Small (5-7 cm), Single, Deep Red  with white blotches, Dec-Mar. Chance seedling.

» Japanese Description

岩野小町いわのこまち. Camellia japonica 'Iwano-komachi' 日本ツバキ協会,2021. 《椿の新花と達人たち---登録新花写真集》第1158-160新花43山本幸雄登録


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos