International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Izumotaisha-yabu-tsubaki

Izumotaisha-yabu-tsubaki

Last Updated:2022/7/12 10:15:16 By:Sueo Takano
1107

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-8496

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Izumotaisha-yabu-tsubaki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:出雲大社薮椿 いすもだいレ^ぶつばき

Meaning:Wild camellia from Grand Izumo shrine

Synonym

Izumotaisyaakayabu  Kurume Shibu colour poster illustration, 1997.Different reading for ‘Izumotaishaakayabu’, synonym for Izumotaisha-yabu-tsubaki. See ICS Register, p.898.

Description

» English Description

Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.173, colour photo and description: Small size, deep red, tubular single with a central stamen column with red filaments and yellow anthers. Blooms mid-sea­son to late. Leaves mid-green, lanceolate to elliptic, apices long acuminate, margins serrulate. Originated in Matsu'e City, Shimane Prefecture, Japan. Released by Naruto Kaji in 1982. The Inazawa Nurseries Co. Ltd Cata­logue,1988-1989, p.1, A-44 lists this cultivar under a synonym 'Izumotaisha-akayabu-tsubaki'.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.30. 【花】鮮紅色の一重、筒咲き、筒しベ、小輪、 2〜4月。【葉】やや長楕円、小形、平坦。 【樹】横張り性、やや弱い。【来歴】松江出雲大社周辺の野生ヤブツバキ選抜種。 1982年に梶成人の発表。写•文/山ロ三。

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos