International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Japanese Fantasy

Japanese Fantasy

Last Updated:2023/5/26 12:31:46 By:wangzhonglang
1537

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8606

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1988

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Japanese Fantasy'

Chinese Name:幻想

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Huanxiang  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.408; Chinese synonym for the USA C.hybrid Japanese Fantasy.

日本狂想曲  茶花林目录,1992-2006,p.13/28, No.1379.

幻想  高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.297.

Description

» English Description

Camellia Forest Nursery Catalogue, 1988, p.2: A seedling of C.japonica Berenice Boddy x (C.saluenensis x C.rosiflora). Small, white flowers with pink edges, in such profusion as to resemble a Japanese cherry in full bloom. Foliage delicate and small but growth rate rapid. ACS., Reg. No.2205; p.18, The Camellia Journal, vol.46, No.2, May 1991. Originated in USA. Chinese synonym ‘Huanxiang’

Japanese Fantasy (C. hybrid) ACS, Reg. No.2205. American Camellia Yearbook, 1991, p78. with color photo in color inset 4. A miniature, white in center shading to pink at tip of petals, single, C. hybrid (C. japonica) 'Berenice Boddy' x [C. saluenensis x C. rosaeflora), early, originated by Clifford R. Parks and propagated by Camellia Forest Nursery, Chapel Hill, NC. Commercially introduced in 1985. The 23-year-old seedling first bloomed in 1970. Average size flower is 3" wide and I 1/2" deep with 5 petals, yellow anthers, and cream filaments. Flowers are produced in such profusion that the bush almost resembles the Japanese cherry in bloom. Plant growth is upright, dense, open, and rapid in rate with dark green leaves measuring 3" long and I 1/2" wide.


» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第297页。美国人培育,系由红山茶‘伯尼斯鲍地’(Berenice Boddy)品种X[怒江红山茶X玫瑰连蕊茶(C.rosaeflora)]这样的杂交组合而得。花白色,略显粉红色,单瓣型,小型花,花瓣6〜9枚,宽圆形,外翻,波浪状,花心有黄色雄蕊,花朵极稠密。叶片��绿色,小椭圆形,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.137.

Japanese Fantasy日本狂想曲(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1988,美国南卡罗来纳州,DrC. Parks培育作出。C. japonica 'Berenice Boddy' x (C. saluenensis x C. rosiflora)。单瓣、白色底、粉雾边、小轮、长势强。盛开时的多花与日本的樱花十分相像。

Japanese Fantasy (日本狂想曲)一茶花林目录,1992-2006,p.13/28, No.1379.

Japanese Fantasy (幻想)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.297.

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos