International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jo Cinda

Jo Cinda

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
549

Id:ICR-8857

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1988

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Jo Cinda'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jo Cirida American Camellia Yearbook, 1988, Colour photo between pp.186, 187. Orthographic error for Jo Cinda.

Description

» English Description

ACS., 1988, The Camellia Journal, vol.43, No.2, p.9, Reg. No.2083: Miniature size, rose pink, formal double, C.japonica chance seedling of Berenice Boddy. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated by Ivan J. Mitchell, Melrose, Florida, USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 1988, p.188 colour photo between pp.186,187, erroneously as 'Jo Cirida'. The 17 year old seedling first bloomed 1974. Average flower size, 5.5 cm across x 3.2 cm deep with 80 petals. An incurved for­mal double flower bloom with several variations; star shaped; high stacked and tiered; many with full or partial swirled formation, 5-7 swirls right or left. Plant growth is upright and medium with dark green leaves, 7 cm long x 3.2 cm wide.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos