International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jo-Jo

Jo-Jo

Last Updated:2023/5/30 15:23:03 By:wangzhonglang
1124

Id:ICR-8931

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Jo-Jo'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jo Jo  Gentry, 1984, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.39, No.4, p.17. Orthographic variant for Jo-Jo.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1981, p.100. Reg. No.1756: A miniature, raspberry red, semi-double C.reticulata chance seedling of 'Shot Silk', (Dayinhong) , early to late blooming, originated by I.J. Movich, La Verne, California, USA. The 8 year old seedling first bloomed 1944. Average flower size, 5.5 cm across x 2.5 cm deep with 16 petals. Anthers are yellow and filaments white. Plant growth is upright, open and medium in rate with light green leaves, 6 cm x 2.5 cm. Orthographic variant: 'Jo Jo'.

Flower

Flower Size13-15 cm

Blooming Season1-5 Month United States

Photos