International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars John Barber

John Barber

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
606

Id:ICR-8885

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1943

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'John Barber'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Clar Mae SCCS., 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Synonym for John Barber.

Clar-Mae The Pacific Camellia Society, 1946, Camellia Nomenclature, p.8. Synonym for John Barber.

Crown Jewels Wilmot,1945, Camellia Variety Classification Report, p.7. Synonym for John Barber.

Number T-196 Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for John Barber.

Description

» English Description

E.H. Rust Nursery Catalogue, 1943. No description. SCCS., 1947, The Camel­lia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: Red. Large, semi-peony form. Vigorous, bushy growth. Mid­season blooming. Originated by E.H.Rust, Pasadena, California, USA. Synonyms 'Clar-Mae', 'Crown Jewels', 'Number T-196'.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos