International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars John Bell

John Bell

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
731

Id:ICR-8886

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1983

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'John Bell'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Beau Harp Variegated SCCS, 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature as ‘Beau Harp Var.’. A synonym for Dr. John Bell.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1983, p.159, Reg. No.1872: A large, red, semi-double C.reticulata hybrid, (C.reticulata 'Crimson Robe' x [C.japonica 'Tinsie' x C.reticulata Damanao x C.reticulata Damanao]) , mid-season to late blooming. Originated by Frank Pursel, Oakland, California, USA. The 10 year old seedling first bloomed 1980. Average flower size, 10 cm across. Plant growth is upright and average with dark green leaves, 10 cm x 6 cm.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos