International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Freedom Bell

Freedom Bell

Last Updated:2022/8/12 8:55:39 By:wangzhonglang
1160

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5638

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type:RHS-AGM

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Freedom Bell'

Chinese Name:自由铃

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ziyou Ling Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for Nuccio’s C.hybrid Freedom Bell.

自由钟声 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.10/28, No.579.

费立登贝尔 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.21, F9.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1965, America Camellia Yearbook, 1979, p.105, Reg. No.1508: A small, bright red, bell-shaped semi-double non-reticulata hybrid seedling that blooms early to mid-season. The 16 year old seedling first bloomed 1962. Average flower size is 8 cm across. Commercially introduced 1965. Plant growth is upright, dense and rapid with leaves 5 cm x 3.2 cm. There is also a variegated form. Chinese synonym: ‘Ziyouling’. This cultivar was awarded  as an AGM (Award of Garden Merit) plant by the Royal Horticultural Society in 1996 at H5 rate (hardy: cold winter; -15°C to -10°C).


» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第294页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育。花鲜艳的红色,半重瓣型,小型花,花瓣16枚左右,窄长,略呈波浪状,两轮松散排列,瓣面可见深色脉纹,花心有筒状金黄色雄蕊,花丝红色,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,小阔椭圆形,叶齿明显,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期早至中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011《台灣茶花族譜》p.102.  自由铃(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1965,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园 C. hybrid (红山茶)x C. saluenensis (怒江红山茶)。16年实生苗、初花1962年。半重瓣、杯形、鲜红色、小轮(8cm)、花期12-2月,树性直立、浓密、长势强。Freedom Bell1993年,新竹市侯进益先生从日本伊豆大岛引进台湾栽培。Freedom Bell (自由铃)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.140, No.5.Freedom Bell (自由钟声)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.10/28, No.579.Freedom Bell (费立登贝尔)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.21, F9.

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos