International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Liberty Bell

Liberty Bell

Last Updated:2019/5/10 15:39:36 By:wangzhonglang
443

Id:ICR-10863

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Liberty Bell'

Chinese Name:自由之声

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

自由之声 茶花林目录,1992-2006, D.15/28, No.1505.

Description

» English Description

Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, p.4. No description. Overlook Nursery Catalogue, 1945-1946: (Our seedling L) This is the first season we have offered this variety. It bears a pure white, semi-peony formed flower, 10-12.5 cm across. A prolific bloomer with a long flowering period. The plant is a semi-upright, vigorous grower. Originated in USA by K. Sawada, Overlook Nurseries, Crichton, Alabama. See black and white photo, p.203, Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, II and p.64, Sharp, 1948, Camellias Illustrated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.163.

Liberty Bell 自由之声(C.japonica)红山茶。1941,美国亚拉巴马州 CrichtonOverlook 种苗园,K.Sawada培育选出。半重瓣~牡丹形、白色、大轮(10~12.5cm)、树性直立~横张、长势强。

Liberty Bell (自由之声)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, D.15/28, No.1505.

Photos