International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Juban

Juban

Last Updated:2022/6/23 11:36:24 By:wangzhonglang
763

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8988

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1930

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Juban'

Chinese Name:菊瓣

Japanese Name

Meaning:Chrysanthemum Petal

Synonym

Blond Pink Chrysanthemun Petal Durrant, 1972, ACRS, Camellia News, No.45 as ‘Bold Pink Chrysanthemum Petal’. Synonym for Hanhong Juban.

Chrysanthemum Petal Lammerts, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.10. Western synonym for the Yunnan C.reticulata, Juban as ‘Tsueban’.

Chü Pan Fang, 1930, Tiannan Chahua Xinozhi.Different reading for Juban.

Chü-pan Fang, 1930, Tiannan Chahua Xinozhi.Different reading for Juban.

Pith Paper Petal Yü, 1950, RHS., The Camellia and Magnolia Conference Index, p.130. Synonym for ‘Tongcaopan’ (Juban).

7 show +

Description

» English Description

Fang, 1930, Diannan Chahua Xiaozhi: Rose form to for­mal double. Pink. Early. Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias in China, p.84, colour plate and description: Leaves elliptic to elliptic-ovate, reclinate in a V-shape, apices obtusely rounded, bases obtusely rounded to broad-cuneate, 5-7 cm long x 3-3.5 cm wide. Flowers pink (RHS.CC.52C) , diameter 7-10 cm. Petals about 37 in 7-8 whorls, outer whorls larger, inner whorls smaller, regulary imbricate. Stamens are few and not developed. Pistils are rudimen­tary. The flowers of this cultivar are regular in shape, small and exquisite. Another name is 'Tongcaopian'. It is a vigorous grower and flowers abundantly. It is a common cultivar in Kun­ming. It flowers from early to mid-season. Different Readings: 'Chü-pan', 'Tsueban'. Western Synonyms: 'Chrysanthemum Petal', 'Rose Flower', 'Rose Flowered'; The variegated form is called Manao Juban. For other colour illustrations see: American Camellia Yearbook, 1956, fac­ing p.50; Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.158; New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1969, vol.VI, No.4, front cover.

» Chinese Description

菊瓣'Juban'C. reticulata),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第182页,【花】:桃红、完全重瓣、中輪;中~晩生。近期自大陸引進。

Juban 菊瓣(Chrysanthemum Petal)(C. reticulata)云南茶。1930,中国昆明。松牡丹~玫瑰、桃红、小~中轮(7~10cm)、花瓣约37枚、7~8重排列、雄蕊稀少、大部分瓣化、雌蕊退化、扁平、无法结果、花期12~3月。树势强劲、开花数量特别多。同种异名:Chrysanthemum Petal (菊瓣)、Rose FlowerRose Flowered、通草片(Tongcaopian)

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.52,文字描述p.122。菊瓣(通草片)(Juban) Chrysanthemum Petal or Tungtsaopion or Rose Flower.【叶】椭圆形至椭圆状卵圆形,长5-7厘米,宽3-3.5厘米,先端钝圆,基部钝圆至宽楔形,叶片内曲成“V” 形。【花】桃红色(R.H.S.C.C.52C),直径7-10厘米。花 瓣约37片,7-8轮着生,外轮花瓣较大,内轮渐小, 呈规则的复瓦状排列。雄蕊少数,不发育。雌蕊退化。 花期12月中旬至3月下旬。本品种花型整齐,小巧玲珑,有如纸做的假花。其 树势生长健壮,花朵特多,开花之际满树皆红,甚为美 观,为昆明最常见的栽培品种。《滇南茶花小志》记:“菊瓣,瓣整齐如菊,俗名 通草片”。

 俞德浚、冯耀宗, 1958. 《云南山茶花图志》, p.28。 菊瓣(粉通草)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.70, No.57.  朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.142.  管开云、李纪元、王仲朗. 2014.《中国茶花图鉴》p. 270。原产地:中国云南省昆明。性状描述:花桃红色,完全重瓣型,中型花,花径7~10cm,花瓣约37枚,7~8轮呈规则覆瓦状排列,外轮花瓣较大,内轮渐小,雄蕊瓣化为花瓣,雌蕊退化,不结实,花量稠密。叶片绿色,椭圆形至椭圆状卵圆形,长5~7cm,宽3~3.5cm,先端钝圆,基部钝圆至宽楔形,叶片内曲呈“V”形;植株开展,生长中等。花期:12月中旬至翌年3月下旬。识别点:本品种花形整齐,小巧玲珑,犹如纸制成的假花,花蕾多,枝端花蕾多为3个。

» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 113. 

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos