International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars June Norman

June Norman

Last Updated:2022/8/16 9:06:47 By:wangzhonglang
608

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9080

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'June Norman'

Chinese Name:深情诺曼底

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

朱恩诺曼 新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2006, p.25,J8.

深情诺曼底 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.14/28, No.620.

Description

» English Description

ACS., 1989, The Camellia Journal, vol.44, No.3, p.9, Reg. No.2165: a medium to large size, dark rose pink to rose red, formal double C.reticulata hybrid seedling of Diamond Head. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated by James Norman, Keystone Heights, Florida, USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 1989, p.123: The 7 year old seedling first bloomed 1984. Average flower size, 10 cm across x 3.2 cm deep with 110 petals. Plant growth is average and medium in rate with dark green leaves, 11 cm long x 5 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.143.

June Norman朱恩诺曼(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1989,美国佛罗里达州Keystone HeightsJames Norman培育选出。'Diamond Head'自然实生种。7年实生苗,初花1984年。完全形、深玫瑰粉玫瑰红、中心花瓣卷曲螺旋、中大轮(10 x 3.2cm)、花瓣约110枚、 花期13月、长势中等。

June Norman (朱恩诺曼)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2006, p.25,J8.

June Norman (深情诺曼底)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.14/28, No.620.

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos