International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Junior Miss

Junior Miss

Last Updated:2024/1/23 11:50:17 By:wangzhonglang
1762

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9087

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Junior Miss'

Chinese Name:少女

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Shaonü  Chinese synonym for USA., C.japonica Junior Miss.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1972, p.131, Reg. No.1215: A 12 year old chance japonica seedling that first bloomed 1964. Originated by C.C. Crutcher, Mobile, Alabama, USA. Plant growth is upright, dense and rapid in rate with dark green leaves averaging 11 cm long x 6 cm wide. The semi-double bloom is blush pink on edges with yellow anthers and gold filaments. It measure 8-10 cm across, is fragrant and blooms mid-season. Chinese synonym: ‘Shaonü’.

» Chinese Description

少女Camellia japonica 'Junior Miss'),《美国山茶年鉴》1972 年第 131 页,美国茶花注册号 1215:1964 年首次开花,12 年树龄的山茶实生苗。由美国阿拉巴马州莫比尔的 C.C. Crutcher 培育。系芳香品种。植物生长直立,密集,速度快,叶深绿色,长11厘米,宽6厘米。花半重瓣,边缘呈粉红色,花径 8-10 厘米,中间散生金黄色雄蕊花期中。

Flower

Flower Size7.6-10.2 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos