International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kō-un

Kō-un

Last Updated:2022/9/12 19:28:49 By:wangzhonglang
700

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-10137

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1971

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kō-un'

Chinese Name:香云

Japanese Name:香雲 こううん

Meaning

Synonym

Fragrant Cloud Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.194. Synonym for Kō-un.

Kohun Hallstone, 1982, International Camellia Journal, No.14, p.17.Different reading for Kō-un.

Description

» English Description

Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, p.213 as ‘Kohun’: Medium size, peach pink, single, tubular to bowl-shaped blossoms. Mid-season blooming. Fragrant. Large stamen cylinder with white filaments, joined for the lower third, yellow anthers. Leaves elliptic to broad-elliptic, broad, glabrous, apices blunt acute, margins ser­rate. see p.83, Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka as ‘Kōun’. Originated with a private family in Ōta City, Shimane Prefecture, Japan. Named and released by Yoshiaki Andoh in 1970. Different readings: ‘Kohun’.

» Chinese Description

香雲こううん'Kō-un'C. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第176页,【花】:極淡粉、單瓣、中輪、早~晩生。【葉】橢圓、中型。立性、強健。太田市民家栽培种选拔,1970年安藤芳顕命名發表。


» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.87. 【花】極淡紅色の一重、椀〜平開咲き、筒 しべ、中輪、1〜3月、有香。【葉】楕円、 中形。【樹】立性、強い。【来歴】太田市 内の民家の栽培種から選抜。1970年に安 藤芳顕の命名•発表。写•文/井原。

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Japan

Photos