International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kamegorō-ainofu

Kamegorō-ainofu Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
285

Id:ICR-9231

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1829

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kamegorō-ainofu'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kamegorō-hazamanofu Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.133 as ‘Kamegorō-hazamanohu’.Different reading for Kamegorō-ainofu.

Description

» English Description

Mizuno, 1829, Sōmoku Kinyōshū in the section of marble-like, variegated leaves. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.) Different reading: ‘Kamegorō-hazamanofu’.
Photos