International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yamatakade-ainofu

Yamatakade-ainofu Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
836

Id:ICR-21180

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1829

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Yamatakade-ainofu'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Yamataka-ainofu  Synonym for Yamatakade-ainofu.

Yamatakade-hazanano-hu  Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.172.Different reading for Yamatakade-ainofu.

Yamataka-hazama-no-fu  Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.172 as ‘Yama-takade-hazamano-hu’.Different reading for Yamatakade-ainofu.

Description

» English Description

Mizuno, 1829, Sōmoku Kinyōshū in section on marble-like variegated leaves. Large rounded leaves with pointed apices. ‘Ai-no­-fu’ is an obsolete expression for ‘marble-like variegation’ and Yamataka is the person who orig­inated the variety in Japan. Flowers red, double, large. Different readings: ‘Yamataka-hazama-no-fu’, ‘Yamatakade-hazamano-hu’. Synonym: ‘Yamataka-ainofu’. See: Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1966, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.7, p.164. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos