International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Karasade

Karasade

Last Updated:2022/8/17 9:04:14 By:wangzhonglang
97

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9351

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1978

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Karasade'

Chinese Name:神等去出

Japanese Name:神等去出 かりさで

Meaning:Gods Leaving

Synonym

神等去出  蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.85. No.167.图144.

Description

» English Description

Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978, pl.448, p.117, description, p.238: Light red, single with one row of 5-6 large, outer petals, emarginate and wrinkled at the apex, surrounding a centre of white petaloids with a few, vestigial anthers. Blooms early. Leaves dark green, elliptic, apex acuminate. Seedling of Izumo-isahaya. See: Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979 Senchinshū, p.38, colour photo. and p.355, Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka. Originated in Matsu’e City, Shimane Prefecture, Japan. Named and released by San-in Camellia Club in 1973. “Karasade” is a local religious ritual in the Shimane Prefecture, sending the Gods to heaven.

» Chinese Description

神等去出,かりさで'Karasade'C. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第177页,【花】:深粉、唐子型、中~大轮、早~中生 【葉】橢圓、中型、波曲。立性。民家栽培種選抜,1973年命名。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.147. Karasade 神等去出(Gods Leaving)(C. japonica)红山茶。1978,曰本岛根·松江。唐子形、亮丽红、白色瓣化蕊、一重外瓣约5~6枚、中~大轮、花期10~2月、树性直立。

神等去出一蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.85. No.167.144.

» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..355.     誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.65. 【花】濃桃〜桃紅色、春は濃くなる、 唐子咲き、中〜大輪、10〜3月。 【葉】楕円、中形、やや波曲。【樹】 立性。【来歴】民家の栽培種から選 抜。1973年に山陰カメリアンクラブ の命名•発表。写/桐野、文/井原。

Flower

Flower Size8-13 cm

Blooming Season10-2 Month Japan

Photos