International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Katharin Stanton

Katharin Stanton

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
265

Id:ICR-9432

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1948

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Katharin Stanton'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Katherine Stanton SCCS, 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Orthographic error for Katharin Stanton.

Description

» English Description

ACS., News Letter, vol.3, No.4, Reg. No.1, Oct.1948 as ‘Katherin Stanton’: Deep rose-pink, single with 6 petals, 8-10 cm across x 5.5 cm deep. The petals, 5.0 cm x 5.5 cm, are crinkled on the edges. The stamens are in clusters, filaments cream, anthers gold. Fragrant. Leaves dark green, ovate, flat, stiff, glossy, tending to recurve, 10 cm x 6 cm, venation prominent, margins broad shallow serrations. Plant habit tall, willowy and hardy. Originated by Harry B. Stanton, Savannah, Georgia, USA from seed of unknown parents. First flowered 1939. Orthographic error:, ‘Katherine Stanton’. For illustration see Fendig, 1950, American Camellia Catalogue. See ACS Yearbook, 1954, p.317.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos