International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kazusa-no-hoshi

Kazusa-no-hoshi

Last Updated:2021/12/15 15:18:43 By:wangzhonglang
628

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9515

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered2013

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kazusa-no-hoshi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:かずさの星 かずさのほし

Meaning

Synonym

Kazusanohoshi 2021. New Camellias and their Breeders,vol.1, p.50-52, different transcription of Japanese characters.

Description

» English Description

Kazusa-no-hoshi (C. japonica). Japan Camellia 99, May 2013, p.3 with colour photo, JCR Regn 2013-9, (ser. No.9); A seedling of the Higo-type Myōjō, pollen parent unknown; Double, with wide open outer petals, and a flared centre of mixed petaloids and stamens. Red variegated with white spots and splashes. Spreading plant. Mid-season to late blooming. Originated by Atsuhi Itō. ICS Journal 2014, colour photo p.158.  Japanese Registration Number: 2013-9. Japanese Camellia Society, 2021. New Camellias and their Breedersvol.1, p.50-52 as ‘Kazusanohoshi’. 

» Japanese Description

かずさの星かずさのほし. Camellia japonica 'Kazusa-no-hoshi' 日本ツバキ協会,2021. 《椿の新花と達人たち---登録新花写真集》第150-52新花9伊藤篤登録。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos