International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kubal Kain

Kubal Kain

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
455

Id:ICR-10177

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1964

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kubal Kain'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kubel Kain  Belle Fontaine Nursery, 1965, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.20, No.2, p.27. Orthographic error for Kubal Kain.

Kubla Cain  Gentry, 1964, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.19, No.4, p.3. Orthographic variant for Kubal Kain.

Kubul Cain  Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1964-1965, p.9. Orthographic error for Kubal Kain.

Description

» English Description

Shackelford Nurseries Catalogue, 1964. No description. SCCS., 1968, Camellia Nomenclature, p.79: Ruby red. Large, loose, peony form. Medium, compact growth. Mid-sea­son blooming. Originated in USA by H. Shackelford, Albany, Georgia, USA. Orthographic errors: ‘Kubla Cain’, ‘Kubel Kain’, ‘Kubul Kain’. Sport: Kubal Kain Variegated.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos