International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kyō-nishiki

Kyō-nishiki

Last Updated:2023/7/21 10:09:55 By:wangzhonglang
1164

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-10332

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1898

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia x vernalis 'Kyō-nishiki'

Chinese Name:京锦

Japanese Name:京錦 きょうにしき

Meaning:Kyoto brocade

Synonym

Brocade of old Kyōto  Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.138. Synonym for Kyō­nishiki.

Kyoh-nishiki  Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai p.213.Different reading for Kyō-nishiki.

Kyomski  Lort-Phillips, 1970. International Camellia Journal. Corruption of the Japanese name Kyō-nishiki.

Kyō-nishiki  (Kyōto Brocade), Minagawa, 1949, Chinkashū; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, p.363. Single, campanulate flowers of medium size. Purple red stripes and small spots on white ground, or dark red. Stamens like a tea whisk. Flowers mid-season. Leaves are yellowish green. Originated by Minagawa, Jisuke, Kantō, Japan. The Higo and vernalis camellias of the same name are different cultivars. To avoid confusion the names Kantō-­kyōnishiki and Higo-kyōnishiki are now used and the name Kyō-nishiki is reserved for the vernalis cultivar. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.40 and Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.259 both list this camellia as ‘Kantō-kyōnishiki’. According to Andoh, this is a seedling of Kokinran.

Kyōto-nishiki  Wada, 1941, Japanese Garden Treasures, p.32 in autumn flowering sasanquas as ‘Kyuto-nishiki’: A corrupted name for Kyō-nishiki.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Ashizawa, Yagorō, 1898, Chabaika Taishū describes this as a single, medium sized, striped. Chūgai, Nursery Co. Catalogue, 1935-1936, p.26 under Sasan­qua: Red, vertical variegation. McIlhenny 1937, 600 Varieties of Camellias has “rose red to white at base”; while Yashiroda, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.16 has “White with a few broad, pink bands, round edged petals, spreading growth and slender twigs.” For colour photo see Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.559. Originated in Japan. Corruption of the name: ‘Kyuto-nishiki’, ‘Kyomski’.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.392   国立歴史民俗博物館. 2009. 《冬の華・サザンカ》. P.24.   誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.297. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.323. 江戸ほか產. [花]白~淡桃色地に桃紅色の縦小絞りや吹掛け絞り、一重、平開咲き、中輪、11~3月。[葉]楕円、中形。[樹]やや横張り性。[来歴]ハルサザン力。1898年の芦沢「茶梅花大集」に記載、中部、関西、九州にも古木がある。写.文/箱田.  

日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》,p64 ,江戸→埼玉県(川口市)産,ハルサザン力系.  花色淡桃地に桃紅色の縦絞りや吹掛け絞り。淡紅の単色花が咲くこともある 花形7-9弁の一重、平開咲き、中輪で花径は7cm前後 開花期11月下旬-3  花弁倒卵形で弁端凹入、内弁には多少皺があるが少ない 雄蕊100-111本、花糸は淡黄色、長さ15-20mmで基部から5-7mmが合着、上方が開いた筒蕊であるが開くと梅蕊となる。薇は橙黄色 雌蕊 花柱は緑白色、長さ12-14mm、真直ぐで先端から1-2mm3-4分岐する。子房には絹状毛が多く、花柱は基部から2/3 くらいまで微毛がある葉柄 長さ6-7mm、葉柄から表面主脈にかけては無毛で、裏面主脈とその近くには散毛がある 葉身楕円形、中型の厚葉、長さ5-5.5cm、幅2.5-3cm。鈍頭で鈍円脚。主脈に沿って浅く中折れし、全体にやや強く反曲する反り葉。葉縁には片側で23-28個の細鋸歯がある 葉色表面は濃緑色、側脈と網脈は鮮明で裏面は黄緑色 樹性横張性で強い。よく分枝して枝は密生する。2n=45 来歴1898年の芦沢「茶梅花大集」に記載され、中部、関西、九州にも古木がある 文献1898芦沢、1905華実園、1930皆川、1932石井* 1936山田* 1998名鑑* 2001冬の華*2010新図鑑*所在 武蔵丘陵、小石川、農工大、神代、FS箱田、久留米.  写文/箱田直紀.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season11-3 Month Japan

Photos