International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars La Constance

La Constance Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
394

Id:ICR-10379

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'La Constance'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

La Constanza Santarelli Catalogue, 1862. Orthographic variant for La Constance.

La Coustance Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.7. Orthographic error for La Constance.

Description

» English Description

Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.7 as ‘La Coustance’. No description. Origi­nated by Santarelli, Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘La Constanza’. (Believed extinct.)(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos