International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lady Macon Variegated

Lady Macon Variegated

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
628

Id:ICR-10522

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lady Macon Variegated'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fuse Makang Furen  Gao, Jiyin, 1993, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.469, p.64. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Lady Macon Variegated.

Description

» English Description

Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.6. No description. SCCS., 1962, Camellia Nomenclature, as ‘Lady Macon Var.’: A virus variegated form of Lady Macon - Vivid pink, blotched white. Originated in USA.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos