International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lanyuege

Lanyuege

Last Updated:2023/4/21 10:34:30 By:wangzhonglang
62

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26639

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Lanyuege’

Chinese Name:揽月阁

Japanese Name

Meaning:Pavilion of Enjoying the Moon

Synonym

Lanyuege  Lanyuege (C. amplexicaulis × C. japonica ' All American'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.469.

Description

» English Description

Lanyuege (C. amplexicaulis × C. japonica ' All American'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.469. HB-27-3., a cross seedling (BQM-No.5) of C. amplexicaulis × C. japonica ' All American'. Flowers deep red to dark red with waxy luster, semi-double form, medium size, 8.0-8.5cm across and 6.5-7.5cm deep with 15-18 petals arranged in tower shape, stamens united at the base, bloom very dense. Leaves normal green, tender leaves light brown red, broad elliptic, margins finely serrate. Plant compact, upright and growth vigorous. Blooms from early-winter to the spring of following year. The cultivar name means “Pavilion of Enjoying the Moon”.


» Chinese Description

揽月阁 Camellia Lanyuege’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第469页。 HB-27-3.杂交组合:越南抱茎茶×红山茶品种全美国,杂交苗编号:BQM-No.5花朵深红色至黑红色,泛蜡光,半重瓣型,中型花,花径8.0-8.5cm,花朵厚6.5-7.5cm,花瓣15-18枚,基部连生,层叠呈塔状,花瓣阔倒卵形,雄蕊基部连生,开花极稠密。叶片中等绿色,嫩叶淡红褐色,阔椭圆形,长11.0-12.0cm,宽5.5-6.0cm,叶缘齿细。植株紧凑,立性,生长旺盛。冬初至翌年春季开花。


Flower

Flower Size8-8.5 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month China

Photos