International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lavender Swirl

Lavender Swirl

Last Updated:2019/5/10 13:38:55 By:wangzhonglang
431

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-10679

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1998

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Lavender Swirl'

Chinese Name:紫旋风

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Zixuanfeng Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.427; Chinese synonym for the New Zealand C.x williamsii Lavender Swirl.

紫色旋涡 朱国栋,2009,台湾茶花 Camellias700, p.200.

一代天骄 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 14/28, No.384.

紫旋风 高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.300.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, March 1998, Issue No. 129, vol.XX, No.4, p.21, Reg. No.388. Registered by O. Blumhardt, Whangarei, New Zealand. A cross of C.saluenensis x C.japonica K. Sawada which first flowered in 1985. Flower is a large to very large formal double, 12 cm diameter x 5 cm deep, and often showing a distinct spiral formation. Colour is a soft lavender pink, darkening towards the centre of the flower, (RHS.CC. 62B-62C shading to 62A) The plant is upright, of average density and vigour, with dark green leaves 8 cm long x 3 cm wide. Flowers mid-season. Chinese synonym ‘Zixuanfeng’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第300页。美国佐治亚州Hulyn Smith先生培育,系怒江红山茶和红山茶之间的杂交种。花淡紫粉红色,半重瓣型至玫瑰重瓣型,大型花,花瓣卵圆形,30枚以上,边缘内卷,内轮花瓣稍翘起,略呈旋转状排列,花量中等。叶片灰绿色,长卵形,较小,齿细,植株立性,生长中等。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.161.

Lavender Swirl 紫色旋涡(C.x Williamsii)威廉斯茶。1998,新西兰 Whangarei0. BlumhardtC. saluenensis (怒江红山茶)x C.japonica'K. Sawada'(泽田)。完全形、淡紫粉色、中大轮(1012cm)、树性直立、长势中等。

Lavender Swirl (紫色旋涡)一朱国栋,2009,台湾茶花 Camellias700, p.200.

Lavender Swirl (一代天骄)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 14/28, No.384.

Lavender Swirl (紫旋风)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.300.


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season New Zealand

Photos