International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lichun Babao

Lichun Babao

Last Updated:2022/9/3 15:59:31 By:wangzhonglang
442

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-10868

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lichun Babao'

Chinese Name:丽春八宝

Japanese Name

Meaning:Eight Treasures in the Spring

Synonym

雨春八宝  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.71, No.76.

Description

» English Description

Wang & Yü, 1981, Shancha Hua. Gao & Zhuang, Apr.1989, The Camellia in China, p.48, No.288: Small size. pink with white markings, formal double. Originated in China.

» Chinese Description

丽春八宝 Camellia japonica ‘Lichun Babao’。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第30页。武瓣型,小乔木,生长旺盛,小枝四面伸展,粗壮,茶褐色。叶宽椭圆形,少数倒卵形,长7-8厘米,3.5-4.5厘米,先端尾状渐尖,基部阔楔形,上半部锯齿粗锐。表面绿色,侧脉6-8对,排列密而整齐,与网脉皆下凹,背面淡黄绿色,多栓皮瘤。花蕾卵圆形,苞萼片青黄色。同一株上花色有红、粉红、大红等色,有的粉红花瓣上有大红条块。大瓣2-3轮,内瓣渐小,略卷曲,间生5-7丛雄蕊。花径7-8厘米。花期:2月下旬-4月中旬。本种形态特征接近花槟榔,或为花槟榔芽变。产安徽。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.163.

Lichun Babao 丽春八宝(Eight Treasures in the Spring)。(C. japonica)红山茶。1981,中国安徽。牡丹唐子形、乳白淡粉红色底、淡紫红色条纹、偶有纯红色花、小中轮(9cm)、树性直 立。

雨春八宝一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.71, No.76.红白、牡丹、小。拼音错误,叙述有出入。

Flower

Flower Size6-9 cm

Blooming Season2-4 Month China

Photos