International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lila Rosa

Lila Rosa

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
668

Id:ICR-10893

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1948

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lila Rosa'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lila Rosea River View Nursery Catalogue, 1957-1958, p.9. Orthographic error for Lila Rosa.

Description

» English Description

Overlook Nursery Catalogue, 1948-1949, p.17: Large size, full peony form, clear pink. Fendig, 1951, American Camellia Catalogue with colour pl.: Large, deep, clear rose-­pink, incomplete double (anemone form) 10 cm across x 4 cm deep. The petals are obovate, about 5 cm long with notched tips. A variable flower with a formation similar to Marchioness of Exeter, sometimes showing many petaloids but few stamens. Leaves mid-green, long-ellip­tic, 11 cm x 5 cm, base tapered acute, long acuminate apex, wide, sharp serrations, black tipped. Plant is a fast, spreading grower. Originated by Breckinridge Gamble, Tallahassee, Florida, USA from seed of unknown parents about 1940. Orthographic error: ‘Lila Rosea’. Sport: Lila Rosa Variegated. See black and white photo, p.205, Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos