International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lilly Ramsey

Lilly Ramsey

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
124

Id:ICR-10918

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1951

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lilly Ramsey'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lil Ramsey Griffin, ed., 1956, Camellian, vol.VII. Abbreviation for Lilly Ramsey.

Lilly B. Ramsey Griffin, ed., 1956, Camellian, vol.VII, No.3, p.8. Synonym for Lilly Ramsey.

Lily B. Ramsey (C.japonica) Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.6. No description. Origi­nated in USA. No valid listing located. Probably Lilly Ramsey.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: Deep red. Medium to large anemone form. Upright growth. Mid-season blooming. Originated in USA by T.R. Ramsey, Bainbridge, Georgia. Orthographic variants: ‘Lilly B. Ramsey’, ‘Lil Ramsey’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos