International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lisa Adele Shuman

Lisa Adele Shuman

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
474

Id:ICR-10981

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lisa Adele Shuman'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lisa Haele Shuman SCCS., 1990, Camellia Nomenclature, p.67. Orthographic error for Lisa Adele Shuman.

Description

» English Description

ACS., Feb.1989, The Camellia Journal, vol.44, No.1, p.12, Reg. No.2117: Medium size, shaded rose-pink, formal double C.japonica chance seedling. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated by Johnny Aldrich, Brooklet, Georgia, USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 1989, p.124, colour photo, [p.134]: This 15 year old seedling first bloomed 1978. Aver­age flower size, 8.3 cm across x 3.2 cm deep with 68 petals. Plant growth is spreading and dense with dark green leaves, 8 cm long x 3.8 cm wide. Orthographic error: ‘Lisa Haele Shuman’.
Photos