International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lurleen Wallace

Lurleen Wallace

Last Updated:2022/8/18 12:18:47 By:wangzhonglang
413

Id:ICR-11268

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lurleen Wallace'

Chinese Name:宫廷舞姬

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

宫廷舞姫  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.16/28, No.396.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1972, p.132, Reg. No.1216: A 12 year old chance japonica seedling that first bloomed 1965; originated by C.C. Crutcher, Jr., Mobile, Alabama, USA. Plant growth is upright, average and medium in rate with dark green leaves, 10 cm x 5 cm. The rose form double, rose-pink bloom measures 11 cm across with 50 petals. Blooms mid-season to late. Sport: Lurleen Wallace Variegated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.168.

Lurleen Wallace 宫廷舞姬(C. japonica)红山茶。I972,美国亚拉巴马州 MobileC.C. Crutcher Jr.培育选出。12年自然实生种,初花1965年。玫瑰形、玫瑰粉、大轮(11cm)、花瓣约50 枚、花期13月、树性直立、长势中等。花名:人名(露琳•华勒斯)。

Lurleen Wallace (宫廷舞姫)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.16/28, No.396.

Flower

Flower Size11-13 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos