International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mabel Bryan

Mabel Bryan

Last Updated:2022/8/18 12:23:12 By:wangzhonglang
1432

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11293

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1970

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mabel Bryan'

Chinese Name:梅布尔

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mabel Bryant  Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1974-1975. Orthographic error for Mabel Bryan.

Meibuer  Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for Mabel Bryan.

玛碧尔  陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.l, No.15.

梅布尔  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.61, No.3.

马布莱恩  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 16/28, No.676.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1970, p.166, Reg. No.1083: A 10 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1962, originated by Stephen T. Bryan, Mount View, California, USA. Plant growth is upright and average with dark green leaves. The semi-double, Frizzle White type, bloom is variegated red and white with yellow anthers and white filaments. It measures 11 cm across x 7 cm deep with 32 petals and 5 petaloids. The flower colour is variable, white or pink ground, spotted or striped red, occasionally solid red, occasionally fimbriated petals. Flowers mid-season to late. Orthographic error: ‘Mabel Bryant’. Sport: Mabel Bryan Strawberry. Chinese synonym: ‘Meibuer’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第144页。美国加利福尼亚州S.T.Bryan先生培育。花红色,有大量白色斑块和细条纹,边缘近白色,半重瓣型至牡丹型,中到大型花,花瓣30枚左右,排列松散,外部花瓣宽圆、平铺,内部花瓣波浪状,有金黄色雄蕊间生,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,先端略扭曲,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.168.

Mabel Bryan 马布莱恩(C. japonica)红山茶。1970,美国加州 Mount View Stephen T. Bryan 培育选出。10然实生苗,初花1962年。半重瓣、花的颜色不稳定、白色底或粉红色底、红色斑点或条纹、偶有纯红色或出现锯齿瓣、大轮(11x7cm)、花瓣约32枚、少量瓣状蕊、黄花药、白花丝、花期13月、树性直立、长势强。突变种:Mabel Bryan Strawberry

Mabel Bryan (玛碧尔ー陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.l, No.15.

Mabel Bryan (梅布尔)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.61, No.3.

Mabel Bryan (马布莱恩)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 16/28, No.676.


Flower

Flower Size11-13 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos