International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Madame Rosalie Boschi

Madame Rosalie Boschi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
649

Id:ICR-11397

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1854

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Madame Rosalie Boschi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Madam Boschi  Giles & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1881, p.91. Synonym for Madame Rosalie Boschi.

Madame Boschi  Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1854, Catalogue, p.19. von Biedenfeld, 1856, Practische Grundlehren der Cultur von Camellien, p.46. Abbreviation for Madame Rosalie Boschi.

Madame Bosqui  Louis Leroy, 1868, Catalogue, p.124. Orthographic error for ‘Madame Boschi’, synonym for Madame Rosalie Boschi.

Madame Bosschi  Auguste van Geert Catalogue No.65, 1869-1870, p.55. Synonym for Madame Rosalie Boschi.

Description

» English Description

Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1854, Catalogue, p.19, as ‘Madame Boschi’. No description. Burnier Catalogue, 1855-1856. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, pp.42, 43: Pure white, almost flesh coloured, very full double, imbricated in the form of Incarnata. Originated in Italy. Abbreviations: ‘Madame Boschi’, ‘Madam Boschi’. Orthographic error ‘Madame Bosqui’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos