International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Magnolia

Magnolia

Last Updated:2022/8/18 14:36:29 By:wangzhonglang
1010

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11485

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1936

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Magnolia'

Chinese Name:红木兰

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hongmulan  Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.62. Chinese synonym for Magnolia.

Magnoliaeflora Rubra  Urquhart. 1956, The Camellia in discussion on ‘Magnoliaeflora’ (‘Magnoliiflora). Synonym for Magnolia.

Magnoliiflora Red  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.146. Synonym for Magnolia.

Rudy's Magnoliiflora  SCCS., 1990, Camellia Nomenclature, p.96 as ‘Rudy’s Magnoliaeflora’, synonym for Magnolia (da Silva).

Tennyo-no-mai  (Dance of Heavenly Maiden). (C.japonica), Kinji Ohara Tateyama, Chiba, 1993-1994, List of Camellias. A red sport of Hagoromo. Synonym for Magnolia.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1936-1937, p.16: Semi-double, medium size, vivid rose. Da Silva & Filhos Nursery Catalogue, 1948: Red sport of ‘Magnoliiflora’ (Hagoromo). Originated in Portugal. Renamed ‘Magnoliaeflora Rubra’ in 1963. The same sport occured in the Huntington Gardens, San Marino, California and was named ‘Rudy’s Magnoliaeflora’ in Nuccio’s 1989-1990 catalogue. The same sport has also occured in Japan where it was named ‘Tennyo-no-mai’. Another synonym is ‘Magnolia Rubra’. Note: The cultivar Benihagoromo from Japan is not related to Magnolia.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.170.

Magnolia 红木兰(C. japonica)红山茶。1936,葡萄牙。Hagoromo (羽衣)的深红色枝变种。半重瓣、莲花形、深玫瑰红、筒蕊、中轮(89cm)、花期23月、树性横张、长势中等。 同种异名:Magnolia Rubra (红木兰)Magnoliaeflora RubraRudy's Magnoliaeflora (含珠泪滴)、Tennyo-no-mai (天女の舞)。此品种与日本品种Beni-hagoromo (红羽衣)并无关联。

Magnolia (红木兰)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.62, No.l.

Flower

Flower Size8-9 cm

Blooming Season2-3 Month Portugal

Photos